2016 Associated Press All-Southeast District football teams


COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2016 Associated Press All-Southeast District football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

(Note: There aren’t enough schools for Division I or complete Division II)

DIVISION II

First team

Defense

Lineman: Kory Henthorne, Logan, 6-feet-4, 265 pounds, senior.

Special Mention

Jenson Wallace, Logan.

DIVISION III

First team

Offense

Ends_Travis Moore, Marietta, 6-3, 200, sr.; Robert Dickelman, Athens, 6-3, 190, sr.; Michael Gittings, Thornville Sheridan, 6-0, 170, sr. Linemen_Justin Leonard, Chillicothe, 6-2, 205, sr.; Brody Rodgers, Athens, 6-5, 300, sr.; Luke Carpenter, Athens, 6-1, 240, sr.; Austin Miller, Hillsboro, 5-10, 200, sr.; Chucky Morris, Jackson, 6-3, 265, jr. Backs_Johnny Farley, Jackson, 5-8, 170, sr. Quarterbacks_Trent Dawson, Marietta, 6-1, 170, sr.; Branden Maughmer, Chillicothe, 6-2, 160, jr.; Brendan Sano, Athens, 6-3, 210, sr.; Naylan Yates, McArthur Vinton County, 6-3, 200, jr.; Dylan Dupler, Thornville Sheridan, 6-4, 185, sr.; Bryce Hall, Jackson, 6-1, 200, sr. All-Purpose_Blake McCoy, Jackson, 5-10, 175, jr. Placekicker_Blake Pittser, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 5-9, 165, sr.; Trey Brown, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, 150, sr.

Defense

Linemen_Simon Roderick, Chillicothe, 6-3, 185, jr.; Gary Vincent, Hillsboro, 6-0, 210, sr.; A.J. Bryant, Thornville Sheridan, 5-11, 265, sr.; Codey Roseberry, Jackson, 6-2, 250, sr. Linebackers_Cole Riffle, Vincent Warren, 5-10, 190, jr.; Seth Barnes, Chillicothe, 6-3, 195, sr.; Malachi Reissig, Chillicothe, 5-11, 180, sr.; Tiante Connell, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 6-0, 210, sr.; Andy Kostival, Athens, 5-11, 180, sr.; Justyn Bobo, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, 190, sr. Backs_Isaac Danford, Marietta, 5-10, 175, sr.; Khaleel Danzy, Chillicothe, 5-9, 155, sr.; DeAndre Pettiford, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 6-0, 170, sr.; Hunter Nichols, McArthur Vinton County, 5-10, 175, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Branden Maughmer, Chillicothe

Defensive player of the year: A.J. Bryant, Thornville Sheridan

Coaches of the year: Ron Hinton, Chillicothe; Paul Culver III, Thornville Sheridan

Special Mention

Dominic Vanfossen, Marietta; Bishop Ford, Vincent Warren; Jason Benson, Chillicothe; Zane Compston, Chillicothe; Skyler McDonald, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Drake Litteral, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Tanner Tritipo, Athens; Hunter Chain, Hillsboro; Nevan Yates, McArthur Vinton County; Jayden Spires, McArthur Vinton County; Stanley Knox, Thornville Sheridan; Lane Householder, Thornville Sheridan; Jarrett Munyan, Thornville Sheridan; Kendall Neal, Jackson.

DIVISION IV

First team

Offense

Ends:_Cade Marquez, Waverly, 6-1, 155, sr.; Tre Ivey, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-1, 175, sr.; Kory Proby, Washington Court House Washington, 6-2, 175, sr.; Zach Bartrum, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-0, 175, so. Linemen_Gunnar Robinson, Waverly, 6-2, 290, jr.; Zach Carey, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-10, 315, sr.; Trevor Hicks, Washington Court House Washington, 6-5, 250, sr.; Garrett Mitchel, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, 260, sr.; Colin Woodside, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-6, 265, jr. Quarterbacks_Clayton Howell, Waverly, 6-1, 190, jr.; Clay Edler, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, 165, sr.; Logan Holbert, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, 185, sr.; Greg Brewer, Circleville, 5-11, 165, sr. All-Purpose_Dillon Steward, Washington Court House Washington, 5-11, 160, so.; Zack Helton, Pomeroy Meigs, 5-11, 180, jr.

Defense

Linemen_Tariq Gilbert, Waverly, 6-1, 200, sr.; Gage Savely, Waverly, 6-3, 190, jr.; Cameron Bryce, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-3, 240, jr.; William Ogg, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-3, 175, jr.; Seth Russell, New Lexington, 6-1, 236, sr. Linebackers: Drew Harris, Waverly, 5-11, 180, sr.; Mike Klinedinst, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, 203, jr. Punter_Jared Wycinski, New Lexington, 6-0, 210, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Clayton Howell, Waverly

Defensive player of the year: Drew Harris, Waverly

Coach of the year: Chris Crabtree, Waverly

Special Mention

Easton Wolf, Waverly; Garrett Moore, Waverly; Chris Ridings, Chillicothe Unioto; Jarett Patton, Washington Court House Washington; Tyrstan Uhl, Washington Court House Washington; Derrick Wade, Washington Court House Washington; Collin Gifford, Circleville Logan Elm; Terry Willison, Circleville Logan Elm; Jared Porter, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Spencer Conrad, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Seth Risner, Circleville; Bradley Clapper, New Lexington; Cole Adams, Pomeroy Meigs; Matthew Brown, Pomeroy Meigs; Justin McClelland, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Cory Call, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Tristan Pitzer, Greenfield McClain; Gabe Adams, Greenfield McClain.

DIVISION V

First team

Offense

Ends_Travis Veach, Piketon, 5-10, 160, sr.; Tanner Bivens, Wheelersburg, 6-0, 175, sr.; Clint Hatfield, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 185, sr.; Tre Craycraft, Bidwell River Valley, 5-10, 170, sr. Linemen_Matt Carter, Nelsonville-York, 6-0, 210, sr.; Tyler Webb, Ironton, 6-6, 300, sr.; Hunter Brower, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-3, 260, sr.; Colin Boehm, Portsmouth, 6-4, 275, so.; Robert Drummond, Bidwell River Valley, 6-2, 270, sr.; Drew Turner, Oak Hill, 6-0, 270, sr.; Roddy Brown, Wellston, 5-10, 330, sr.; Lyden Collins, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 270, sr. Backs_Alex Mount, Nelsonville-York, 6-1, 200, sr.; Garrett Carrico, Ironton, 5-11, 175, jr.; Keedrick Cunningham, Proctorville Fairland, 6-1, 185, jr.; Keaton Newsome, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 200, sr.; Talyn Parker, Portsmouth, 5-9, 170, fr.; Travis Jayjohn, Wellston, 5-9, 155, jr. Quarterbacks_Hunter Edwards, Nelsonville-York, 6-3, 185, sr.; Austin Harris, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-11, 175, sr.; Gabe Birkhimer, Piketon, 5-11, 185, sr.; Mack Dyer, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 185, jr.; Tyler McCormick, Minford, 6-0, 180, sr. All-Purpose_Brady Knipp, Ironton Rock Hill, 5-10, 190, sr. Placekicker_Daylor Lewis, Wheelersburg, 5-7, 170, sr.

Defense

Linemen_Ethan Duncan, Ironton, 5-10, 180, so.; Brandon Barker, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-0, 205, jr.; Heath Jones, Piketon, 5-10, 190, jr.; Tyler Compton, Minford, 5-10, 195, sr.; Jaymen Travis, Oak Hill, 6-0, 200, sr. Linebackers_Noah Andrews, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 200, sr.; Christian Berry, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 185, sr.; Tanner Wilson, Ironton, 6-1, 220, so.; Cameron Barnette, Ironton Rock Hill, 6-2, 210, jr.; Will Palmer, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-10, 177, jr.; Xander Carmichael, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 205, jr.; Jaden Josley, Portsmouth, 6-0, 235, jr.; Dalton Billetter, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West, 5-9, 195, sr.; Dillon Shepherd, Minford, 6-1, 220, sr.; Jacob Campbell, Bidwell River Valley, 6-0, 195, so.; Bayley Clutters, Oak Hill, 5-7, 170, so.; Nick Cox, Wellston, 6-0, 205, sr.; Chase Fisher, Proctorville Fairland, 5-9, 235, jr. Backs_Eli Willis, Ironton, 5-11, 160, sr.; Trystan Matney, Ironton Rock Hill, 6-2, 205, sr.; Tim Adkins, Ironton Rock Hill, 5-9, 155, sr.; Eric Mullins, Piketon, 5-10, 160, sr.; Ryan Williams, Portsmouth, 6-1, 190, sr.; Patrick Brown, Bidwell River Valley, 6-2, 180, jr. Punter_Darby Pillow, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-0, 170, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Mack Dyer, Wheelersburg

Defensive player of the year: Noah Andrews, Nelsonville-York.

Coaches of the year: Rob Woodward, Wheelersburg; Rusty Richards, Nelsonville-York

Special Mention

Aron Davis, Nelsonville-York; Skylar Canter, Nelsonville-York; A.J. Marks, Albany Alexander; Chace Harris, Albany Alexander; Levi Langdon, Ironton; Jaxson Pleasant, Ironton; Jake Isaac, Ironton; Drew Adams, South Point; Jonah Galloway, Proctorville Fairland; Logan Hankins, Ironton Rock Hill; Cameron Haas, Ironton Rock Hill; Etheridge Games, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Drew Rittenhouse, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Scott Spires, Piketon; Chance McNelly, Piketon; Gaven Colahan, Williamsport Westfall; Taylor Doerr, Wheelersburg; Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg; Luke Purdy, Portsmouth; Blake Wedebrook, Portsmouth; Simon Thoroughman, Minford; Jacob Dovenbarger, Bidwell River Valley; Dylan Brown, Bidwell River Valley; Todd Moore, Oak Hill; Josh Berry, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West; Wesley Robinson, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West.

DIVISION VI

First team

Offense

Linemen_Tyler Lochbaum, Chillicothe Southeastern, 6-4, 285, sr.; Brad Roach, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-0, 240, sr. Backs_Dakota Houser, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-11, 170, jr.; Drake Stanforth, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-1, 185, sr.; Gavin Snyder, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-8, 155, jr.; Cecil Fletcher, Chesapeake, 6-0, 165, jr.; Jacob Clark, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-5, 160, sr. Quarterbacks_Casey McComas, Chesapeake, 5-9, 155, sr. All-Purpose_Daniel Rutherford, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-0, 190, sr. Placekicker_Chip Russell, Crooksville, 6-2, 205, jr.

Defense

Linemen_Jacob Ott, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-2, 225, sr.; Wyatt Shanton, Frankfort Adena, 6-3, 255, sr.; Brendan Meadows, Chesapeake, 5-11, 215, sr.; Linebackers_Carson Stauffer, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-10, 185, jr.; Will Scott, Chesapeake, 6-0, 175, sr.; Kimo Baldwin, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-0, 220, jr. Backs_Austin Browning, Chesapeake, 6-0, 160, so.; Caden Miller, Crooksville, 6-1, 130, fr.

Offensive player of the year: Casey McComas, Chesapeake

Defensive player of the year: Brendan Meadows, Chesapeake

Coach of the year: Andy Clark, Chesapeake

Special Mention

Austen Blevins, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Cruz McFadden, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Doug Sheetz, Chillicothe Southeastern; Jake Dawson, Frankfort Adena; Hunter May, Frankfort Adena; Wes Malavenda, Chesapeake; Chase Johnson, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Nathan Harrison, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; J.T. Ward, Lucasville Valley; Heath Greathouse, Lucasville Valley.

DIVISION VII

First team

Offense

Ends_Jacob Hardy, Glouster Trimble, 6-2, 190, sr.; Carson Starlin, Corning Miller, 5-10, 160, jr.; Crenson Rogers, Racine Southern, 6-3, 210, sr. Linemen_Logan Racy, Belpre, 5-11, 260, sr.; Cylus Reynolds, Waterford, 5-10, 180, sr.; Alex Coffman, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 185, so.; Blaine Scott, Sciotoville Community East, 6-5, 295, jr.; Aaron Bazler, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-2, 170, sr.; Trey Pickens, Racine Southern, 6-3, 220, sr.; Dalton Tomlison, Beaver Eastern, 6-5, 275, jr.; Wyatt Bissell, Reedsville Eastern, 6-4, 270, jr. Backs_Tyler McCutcheon, Waterford, 6-0, 175, sr.; Kamron Curry, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 175, sr.; Zach Waldrop, Corning Miller, 5-9, 167, jr.; Sam Kayser, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-9, 160, sr.; Isiah Johnson, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-2, 175, sr.; Tyler Darnell, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-10, 170, sr.; Riley Roush, Racine Southern, 5-10, 190, jr.; Johnny Sheets, Crown City South Gallia, 6-2, 242, sr. Quarterbacks_Isaac Huffman, Waterford, 6-0, 175, sr.; Drew Lowe, Sciotoville Community East, 6-2, 225, sr.; Blake Johnson, Racine Southern, 6-2, 175, sr.; Jett Facemyer, Reedsville Eastern, 6-1, 180, sr. All-Purpose_Braden Bellville, Waterford, 6-0, 180, so.; Akia Brown, Sciotoville Community East, 6-0, 170, sr.

Defense

Linemen_Aric Ross, Belpre, 6-3, 210, sr.; Jacob McCune, Corning Miller, 6-1, 230, jr.; Justin Kritzwiser, Sciotoville Community East, 6-1, 235, jr.; Grant Sparks, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-4, 185, sr.; Linebackers_Ty McGraw, Waterford, 6-1, 175, sr.; Nathan Downs, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, 210, sr.; Seattle Compston, Corning Miller, 6-2, 205, jr.; Jarod Sheppard, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-2, 220, sr.; Ethan Gifford, Sciotoville Community East, 6-0, 225, jr.; Jacob Cruse, Beaver Eastern, 6-0, 210, sr. Backs_Ryan Richards, Glouster Trimble, 5-9, 145, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Isaac Huffman, Waterford

Defensive player of the year: Nathan Downs, Glouster Trimble

Coaches of the year: James Gifford, Sciotoville Community East; Eric McCutcheon, Waterford

Special Mention

Tojzae Reams, Belpre; Teddy Smith, Waterford; Riley Burns, Waterford; Matthew Rollins, Glouster Trimble; Levi McClellan, Glouster Trimble; Levi Vanbibber, Corning Miller; Gavin Conkle, Stewart Federal Hocking; Payton Hayes, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Levi Cade, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Brayden Bush, Franklin Furnace Green; Brandon Craft, Sciotoville Community East; Braden Gifford, Sciotoville Community East; Brody Richards, Racine Southern; Dylan Smith, Racine Southern; Clay Martin, Beaver Eastern; Blaise Facemyer, Reedsville Eastern; Josh Brewer, Reedsville Eastern; Colton Bowers, Crown City South Gallia; Tanner Dennison, Crown City South Gallia; Gavin Baldwin, Manchester; Marcus Neeley, Manchester; Jimmy Prior, Portsmouth Notre Dame.

comments powered by Disqus