Quantcast


Last updated: July 25. 2013 4:52PM - 76 Views
John Stegeman



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:
After a day of solid rain and dreary skies the weather cleared up to provide competitors in the SOC tennis tournament with warm weather and cloudless skies on the first day of competition Monday at Mound Park.
A glance at the brackets shows strong performances by the tournament's top seeded individuals before play was halted for darkness. Play will resume today at Mound Park at 4 p.m.
Singles
In SOC II singles play the tournament's top seeded player, Noah Thiel of Minford, advanced to the quarterfinals with a first-round bye and a 6-0, 6-0 victory in round No. 2.
No. 2 seed Alex Davis from Valley defeated Minford's Alex Hoehl in round No. 1 and Wheelersburg's Kollin Hiles in round two to earn his spot in the quarterfinals while No. 4 seed Aaron Parker reached that level with wins of 6-2, 6-2 and 6-1, 6-4.
The final spot in the quarterfinals will belong to either Minford's Logan Conkey or Waverly's Carter Good as their second round contest was still in progress at press time.
Players reaching the quarterfinals are named SOC All-Stars.
The SOC I saw the only upset of a seeded player as Notre Dame's Zach Lewis defeated New Boston's Trey Branham 3-6, 6-3, 6-2. Lewis was facing No. 3 seeded Drew White of Clay in a second round contest at press time for a quarterfinals' position.
The remaining quarterfinal spots in the SOC I went to top overall seed Steven Russell of New Boston, Erin Harris of Notre Dame and No. 2 seeded Matt Saab of Notre Dame.
There is plenty of tournament experience remaining in the SOC I field as Russell finished runner up last season to teammate Robert Waugh and Saab was an SOC I doubles champion last season while teaming with Lewis.
Doubles
In SOC I doubles play the top-seeded team of Miranda Litz and Alex Williams reached the second round with a 6-3, 6-2 victory over Clay while the No. 2-seeded duo of Karan Joshi and Werner Nogueira advanced with a win over New Boston's other tandem.
Teams from Clay at East were still alive in SOC I doubles play as well at press time.
In the SOC II, Waverly's Joe Bevens and Kelton Reiske were the top seed and advanced to the second round with a bye. Their second round contest with Minford's Bo Vallandingham and Levi Munn was in progress at press time.
The only SOC II doubles team to secure a spot in the quarterfinals by press time was the Valley pair of Adam Davis and Adam Buckley after defeating Wheelersburg's Jaime Crowder and Jacob Kirkendall 6-2, 6-2 in the second round.
Doubles play and incomplete singles matches will continue today when the tournament is scheduled to conclude.

Full results of the tournament as of press time see the Scoreboard section below.

JOHN STEGEMAN can be reached at jstegeman@heartlandpublications.com
Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Portsmouth Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com