Quantcast


Last updated: July 24. 2013 2:01PM - 231 Views
Belinda Leslie



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

PDT Sports Report


COLUMBUS — The Ohio High School Athletic Association released its weekly football computer ratings Tuesday. Three area teams in Division IV, three from Division V and two from Division VI are in the rankings this week.


In Div. IV, Ironton comes in ranked second in Region 15 with a 6-3 record while Minford is in the fourth position this week with a record of 8-1. Piketon rounds out the area teams in Region 15 in the No. 5 spot with a record of 7-2.


Valley leads Div. V, Region 19 with a perfect, 9-0 record and Oak Hill occupies the No. 2 spot with a record of 7-2. Wheelersburg came in at the No. 4 ranking in Region 19 with a record of 7-2.


Symmes Valley made the No. 6 spot with a 7-2 record in Div. VI, Region 23 while Notre Dame came in ninth with a record of 6-3.


The weekly computer ratings are released every Tuesday afternoon beginning after the fourth week of the season, leading up to the final report released on Sunday morning, Oct. 28. The top eight teams in each region will qualify for the regional quarterfinals.


The OHSAA will release final computer ratings and regional quarterfinal pairings Sunday afternoon, Oct. 28.


Ratings are listed by division and region with record and average points. Log on to the football page at OHSAA.org for an explanation of how the ratings are calculated. Listed below are the top 12 teams in each region.


The complete report showing all teams in every region is posted in PDF at OHSAA.org: http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/ft/boys/Rankings.pdf.


October 23 OHSAA Football Computer Ratings

Editor’s Note: Division I, II and III are excluded due to space and relevancy.


Division IV


Region 13 - 1. Brookfield (9-0) 20.2937, 2. Streetsboro (7-2) 17.7889, 3. Creston Norwayne (9-0) 17.4495, 4. Gates Mills Hawken (8-1) 14.7677, 5. Youngstown Liberty (8-1) 14.6, 6. Akron Manchester (6-3) 13.9111, 7. West Salem Northwestern (8-1) 13.5606, 8. Wooster Triway (6-3) 11.1, 9. Cortland Lakeview (5-4) 10.8056, 10. Beachwood (6-3) 10.6061, 11. Massillon Tuslaw (5-4) 10.4556, 12. Cle. Central Cath. (5-4) 9.8434


Region 14 - 1. Cols. Bishop Hartley (9-0) 23.3, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf (9-0) 21.9444, 3. Genoa Area (9-0) 19.2389, 4. Galion (8-1) 17.0611, 5. Richwood North Union (9-0) 17.0167, 6. Cols. Bishop Ready (7-1) 16.5057, 7. Lorain Clearview (7-2) 13.4667, 8. Kenton (6-3) 12.6333, 9. Oak Harbor (7-2) 12.5944, 10. Upper Sandusky (6-3) 11.8056, 11. Huron (6-3) 11.1889, 12. Willard (4-5) 10.7667


Region 15 - 1. St. Clairsville (9-0) 25.9078, 2. Ironton (6-3) 20.1056, 3. Johnstown-Monroe (7-2) 14.9833, 4. Minford (8-1) 13.9333, 5. Piketon (7-2) 12.3639, 6. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (5-4) 11.197, 7. Cadiz Harrison Central (6-3) 8.9333, 8. Martins Ferry (5-4) 8.5944, 9. Chillicothe Zane Trace (3-6) 8.3694, 10. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (4-5) 8.1167, 11. Chillicothe Unioto (5-4) 7.6889, 12. Chesapeake (4-5) 7.3991


Region 16 - 1. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-0) 22.0505, 2. Batavia (9-0) 20.626, 3. Williamsport Westfall (8-1) 19.8194, 4. Middletown Bishop Fenwick (7-2) 18.0556, 5. Norwood (8-1) 17.1701, 6. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (8-1) 17.1224, 7. West Milton Milton-Union (7-2) 16.6611, 8. Cin. Shroder (7-2) 13.9728, 9. Brookville (6-3) 13.1, 10. Cin. Madeira (8-1) 13.0944, 11. Carlisle (7-2) 11.7167, 12. Waynesville (6-3) 11.2


Division V


Region 17 - 1. Sugarcreek Garaway (9-0) 21.2677, 2. Kirtland (9-0) 21.0389, 3. Cuyahoga Hts. (8-1) 20.3611, 4. Youngstown Ursuline (6-3) 17.0132, 5. Columbiana Crestview (9-0) 15.95, 6. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (8-1) 15.45, 7. Bellaire (7-2) 14.6717, 8. Campbell Memorial (5-4) 11.15, 9. Beverly Fort Frye (7-2) 10.6717, 10. North Lima South Range (7-2) 10.65, 11. Columbiana (6-3) 10.2944, 12. Woodsfield Monroe Central (6-3) 9.1162


Region 18 - 1. Lima Central Cath. (9-0) 19.8586, 2. Northwood (9-0) 16.9222, 3. Archbold (8-1) 15.6722, 4. Findlay Liberty-Benton (8-1) 14.8611, 5. Columbia Station Columbia (8-1) 13.6389, 6. Hamler Patrick Henry (7-2) 13.6167, 7. Collins Western Reserve (7-2) 13.2444, 8. Liberty Center (7-2) 12.8778, 9. Carey (7-2) 11.7111, 10. Haviland Wayne Trace (8-1) 11.5833, 11. Spencerville (7-2) 11.2, 12. Attica Seneca East (7-2) 10.5333


Region 19 - 1. Lucasville Valley (9-0) 14.8333, 2. Oak Hill (7-2) 14.6056, 3. Bucyrus Wynford (7-2) 14.2556, 4. Wheelersburg (7-2) 14.2071, 5. Loudonville (7-2) 13.0722, 6. Baltimore Liberty Union (7-2) 11.7111, 7. Jeromesville Hillsdale (6-3) 11.101, 8. Nelsonville-York (7-2) 10.2056, 9. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (5-3) 9.0421, 10. Howard East Knox (5-4) 8.7889, 11. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (5-4) 8.5278, 12. Fredericktown (5-4) 7.9394


Region 20 - 1. Coldwater (9-0) 22.1833, 2. Cin. Summit Country Day (9-0) 17.4093, 3. Covington (9-0) 16.7722, 4. Miamisburg Day. Christian (9-0) 13.8576, 5. West Liberty-Salem (9-0) 13.2392, 6. New Lebanon Dixie (7-2) 12.9944, 7. North Lewisburg Triad (8-1) 11.9138, 8. West Jefferson (6-3) 9.8611, 9. Marion Pleasant (7-2) 9.4556, 10. Casstown Miami East (6-3) 9.0944, 11. Bainbridge Paint Valley (5-3-1) 8.7917, 12. Cin. Mariemont (5-4) 8.5


Division VI


Region 21 - 1. Mogadore (9-0-0) 19.9889, 2. Malvern (8-1-0) 17.3778, 3. Warren John F. Kennedy (8-1-0) 14.8444, 4. Shadyside (9-0-0) 14.4747, 5. Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding (6-3-0) 12.5611, 6. Youngstown Christian (6-2-0) 11.6736, 7. Berlin Center Western Reserve (7-2-0) 11.1833, 8. Steubenville Cath. Central (6-3-0) 10.8345, 9. McDonald (5-4-0) 8.0152, 10. Leetonia (5-4-0) 7.1944, 11. Bowerston Conotton Valley (5-4-0) 6.8944, 12. East Canton (5-4-0) 6.5389


Region 22 - 1. McComb (9-0) 15.8111, 2. Fremont St. Joseph Central Cath. (8-1) 15.4389, 3. Leipsic (8-1) 12.2722, 4. Delphos St. John’s (6-3) 10.7111, 5. Norwalk St. Paul (6-3) 9.2444, 6. Tiffin Calvert (5-4) 9.0056, 7. Arlington (6-3) 8.4944, 8. Tol. Ottawa Hills (6-3) 8.1889, 9. Convoy Crestview (4-5) 7.2278, 10. Edon (6-3) 6.9333, 11. Monroeville (4-5) 6.2167, 12. Defiance Ayersville (4-5) 6.1556


Region 23 - 1. Newark Cath. (7-2) 17.0808, 2. Danville (8-1) 17.0505, 3. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (7-2) 14.899, 4. Glouster Trimble (8-1) 13.3333, 5. North Robinson Colonel Crawford (7-2) 11.4056, 6. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (7-2) 11.2121, 7. Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad. (7-2) 10.1515, 8. Hannibal River (6-3) 9.2222, 9. Portsmouth Notre Dame (6-3) 7.9091, 10. Reedsville Eastern (4-5) 7.7323, 11. Plymouth (4-5) 5.6556, 12. Beallsville (4-5) 5.1414


Region 24 - 1. Ada (9-0) 14.8389, 2. Fort Loramie (7-2) 13.6566, 3. Maria Stein Marion Local (7-2) 13.1556, 4. Minster (7-2) 12.4889, 5. St. Henry (6-3) 11.9611, 6. Bradford (7-2) 10.8333, 7. Lewisburg Tri-County North (6-3) 10.8056, 8. Waynesfield Waynesfield-Goshen (4-5) 8.4111, 9. Day. Jefferson Twp. (5-3) 6.9261, 10. Cin. College Preparatory (4-4) 6.75, 11. S. Charleston Southeastern Local (5-4) 6.5722, 12. Sidney Lehman Cath. (4-5) 5.8636


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Portsmouth Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com