Last updated: January 11. 2014 11:28PM - 1829 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

HIGH SCHOOLS

Friday’s Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

SEOAL

Portsmouth 49, Gallia Academy 24


Portsmouth 14 8 16 11 — 49


Gallia Academy 4 8 10 2 — 24


Portsmouth — Oliver 5-3-15, Lisath 5-0-11, Allison 2-4-8, Dickerson 2-2-7, Underwood 2-0-4, Reynolds 1-0-2, Gibson 1-0-2, Totals 18-9-49.


Gallia Academy — We. Jarrell 2-1-5, Eastman 1-0-2, Putney 2-0-5, Strieter 5-0-10, Henry 1-0-2, Totals 11-1-24.


3-Point Goals — Portsmouth 4 (Oliver 2, Lisath, Dickerson); Gallia Academy 1 (Putney).


Records — Portsmouth 7-2 (3-0); Gallia Academy 6-6 (1-3).


SOC I

Notre Dame 54, Eastern 48


Notre Dame 18 9 11 16 — 54


Eastern — 9 11 10 18 — 48


Notre Dame — Kayser 3-0-6, Haney 1-8-10, Toleman 3-2-8, Turner 3-0-6, C.J. Smith 6-0-14, Ogg 5-0-10, Totals 21-10-54.


Eastern — Leist 4-0-11, Fitch 1-0-3, Hesson 5-0-11, Creech 5-1-12, Thacker 5-0-11, Totals 20-1-48.


3-Point Goals — Notre Dame 2 (Smith 2); Eastern 7 (Leist 3, Fitch, Hesson, Creech, Thacker).


Records — Notre Dame 10-1 (6-1); Eastern N/A.


Western 54, Clay 53


Clay 16 14 12 11 — 53


Western 8 10 21 15 — 54


Clay — Cooper 4-1-9, Phillips 2-0-4, Sarajlic 12-1-25, Schmidt 5-0-10, Pelphrey 2-1-5, Totals 25-3-53.


Western — Fite 3-2-8, Garrett 5-3-16, Riggs 4-3-11, Wolfe 1-0-3, Shanks 6-2-14, Brewster 1-0-2, Totals 16-7-54.


3-Point Goals — Clay None, Western 4 (Garrett 3, Wolfe).


Records — Clay 5-6 (3-3); Western N/A.


SOC II

Oak Hill 54, West 53


Oak Hill 12 12 16 14 — 54


West 12 17 10 14 — 53


Oak Hill — Harrison 2-1-5, Stiltner 6-2-14, Hagerty 3-0-6, Cox 6-2-19, Fisher 3-2-10, Totals 20-7-54.


West — Davis 5-2-14, Irwin 2-0-4, Bricker 1-0-2, Martin 1-0-2, Hafer 10-11-31, Totals 19-13-53.


3-Point Goals — Oak Hill 7 (Cox 5, Fisher 2); West 2 (Davis 2).


Records — Oak Hill 8-2 (4-2); West 6-5 (2-4).


Valley 58, Minford 53


Valley 8 17 17 16 — 58


Minford 16 10 12 15 — 53


Valley — Flowers 2-4-9, Rolfe 3-3-10, Shope 1-0-2, Brown 0-7-7, West 5-0-10, Dunn 8-4-20, Totals 19-18-58.


Minford — McCray 6-0-12, White 0-1-1, Stapleton 2-0-6, Rowe 2-4-8, Kelley 7-0-19, Gullion 3-0-7, Totals 20-5-53.


3-Point Goals — Valley 2 (Flowers, Rolfe); Minford 8 (Kelley 5, Stapleton 2, Gullion).


Records — Valley 11-1 (6-0); Minford 7-2 (5-0).


Wheelersburg 57, Waverly 33


Wheelersburg 15 17 17 7 — 57


Waverly 12 4 10 7 — 33


Wheelersburg — Adams 1-0-2, E. Miller 4-0-8, Claxon 2-2-6, Widdig 3-1-8, Parsley 1-1-3, Spradlin 5-3-15, Roe 1-0-3 Porter 1-0-2, D. Miller 4-2-10, Totals 22-9-57.


Waverly — Jo. Henderson 1-0-2, Gilbert 0-1-1, Knisley 6-4-20, Ja. Henderson 2-0-6, Chapman 1-0-2, Heibel 0-2-2, Totals 10-7-33.


3-Point Goals — Wheelersburg 4 (Spradlin 2, Widdig, Roe); Waverly 6 (Knisley 4, Ja. Henderson 2).


Records — Wheelersburg 5-3 (3-3); Waverly 4-7 (2-4).


SVC

Piketon 62, Chillicothe Huntington 57


SHAC

Peebles 73, West Union 68


Peebles 13 26 16 18 — 73


West Union 18 16 19 15 — 68


Peebles — Arrasmith 8-2-18, Justice 4-11-19, Schmitz 5-6-16, Ireton 3-1-10, Kremin 1-0-2, Ryan 1-0-2, Gordley 2-2-6, Totals 24-22-73.


West Union — Price 3-2-8, Snider 2-0-4, Franklin 1-0-2, Welch 4-2-12, Frost 2-1-5, Hall 2-2-6, Sininger 1-0-3, Sellars 8-2-19, Hinkle 3-3-9, Totals 26-12-68.


3-Point Goals — Peebles 3 (Ireton 3); West Union 4 (Welch 2, Sininger, Sellars).


Records — Peebles 9-0 (6-0); West Union 6-6 (2-4).


ON THE AIR

(All times Eastern)

Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts.

Sunday, Jan. 12

FIGURE SKATING

3 p.m.


NBC — U.S. Championships, at Boston


GOLF

7 a.m.


TGC — European PGA Tour, Volvo Champions, final round, at Durban, South Africa (same-day tape)


7 p.m.


TGC — PGA Tour, Sony Open, final round, at Honolulu


MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

1 p.m.


FS1 — Southern Miss. at Tulsa


1:30 p.m.


CBS — Iowa at Ohio St.


2:30 p.m.


NBCSN — La Salle at Duquesne


3 p.m.


FS1 — Colorado at Washington


5 p.m.


FS1 — Stanford at Oregon


NFL FOOTBALL

1 p.m.


FOX — NFC Divisional Playoff, San Francisco at Carolina


4:30 p.m.


CBS — AFC Divisional Playoff, San Diego at Denver


NHL HOCKEY

7 p.m.


NBCSN — Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers


SOCCER

9:05 a.m.


NBCSN — Premier League, Newcastle at Manchester City


11:10 a.m.


NBCSN — Premier League, Liverpool at Stoke City


TENNIS

7 p.m.


ESPN2 — Australian Open, first round, at Melbourne, Australia


3 a.m.


ESPN2 — Australian Open, first round, at Melbourne, Australia


WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon


FSN — Texas at West Virginia


3 p.m.


ESPN — Purdue at Penn St.


5 p.m.


ESPN — Tennessee at Vanderbilt


TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

MLB ARBITRATION PANEL — Reduced the suspension of N.Y. Yankees 3B Alex Rodriguez from 211 games to 162.


BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS — Signed F James Nunnally to a 10-day contract.


FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Named Bryan Cox defensive line coach.


HOCKEY


National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES — Activated F Cody Hodgson from injured reserve. Recalled D Brayden McNabb from Rochester (AHL). Sent D Rasmus Ristolainen and LW Johan Larsson to Rochester. Loaned C Mikhail Grigorenko to Quebec (QMJHL).


NEW YORK RANGERS — Assigned F J.T. Miller to Hartford (AHL). Reassigned G Scott Stajcer from Greenville (ECHL) to Hartford.


ST. LOUIS BLUES — Signed F Ryan Reaves to a four-year contract.


WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Reassigned C Michael Latta to Hershey (AHL).


American Hockey League

HARTFORD WOLF PACK — Claimed F T.J. Hensick off waivers from Abbotsford.


ECHL

SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS — Loaned D Ryan Grimshaw to Rochester (AHL).


COLLEGE

PENN STATE — Named James Franklin football coach.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Portsmouth Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com