portsmouth-dailytimes.com

OHSAA Weekly football computer rankings

October 16, 2012

Bob Strickley


PDT Sports Editor


COLUMBUS — The Ohio High School Athletic Association released its weekly football computer ratings Tuesday, Oct. 16.


The weekly computer ratings are released every Tuesday afternoon beginning after the fourth week of the season, leading up to the final report released on Sunday, Oct. 28. The top eight teams in each region will qualify for the regional quarterfinals.


Area teams gracing the list begin in Division IV, Region 15 where Ironton comes into the week ranking No. 2 in the region with Minford at No. 3. Piketon joins Ironton and Minford ranked at the fifth spot in Region 15.


Moving to Division V, Oak Hill leads Region 19 with Wheelersburg at No. 3 and Valley at No. 5.


In Division VI, Region 23, Symmes Valley ranks sixth and Notre Dame occupies the No. 7 slot.


Ratings are listed by division and region with record and average points. Log on to the football page at OHSAA.org for an explanation of how the ratings are calculated. Listed below are the top 12 teams in each region.


Editor’s Note: Division I, II and III were omitted for relevancy and space purposes.


October 16, 2012, OHSAA Football Computer Ratings

Division IV


Region 13 ‐ 1. Brookfield (8‐0) 15.8782, 2. Streetsboro (6‐2) 13.15, 3. Creston Norwayne (8‐0) 12.7734, 4. Gates Mills Hawken (7‐1) 11.9223, 5. West Salem Northwestern (7‐1) 11.6125, 6. Youngstown Liberty (7‐1) 10.9875, 7. Akron Manchester (5‐3) 10.7875, 8. Beachwood (6‐2) 10.5997, 9. Massillon Tuslaw (5‐3) 9.925, 10. Cortland Lakeview (5‐3) 9.675, 11. Wooster Triway (5‐3) 8.9625, 12. Cle. Central Cath. (4‐4) 8.8687


Region 14 ‐ 1. Cols. Bishop Hartley (8‐0) 19.55, 2. Ottawa‐Glandorf (8‐0) 18.15, 3. Genoa Area (8‐0) 15.1125, 4. Richwood North Union (8‐0) 15.1, 5. Cols. Bishop Ready (7‐1) 13.5906, 6. Galion (7‐1) 12.9625, 7. Lorain Clearview (6‐2) 12.4625, 8. Oak Harbor (6‐2) 11.2375, 9. Pemberville Eastwood (5‐3) 9.5125, 10. Kenton (5‐3) 9.475, 11. Ontario (5‐3) 9.2875, 12. Huron (5‐3) 9.275


Region 15 - 1. St. Clairsville (8-0) 21.4847, 2. Ironton (5-3) 16.2375, 3. Minford (7-1) 12.6, 4. Johnstown-Monroe (6-2) 11.4, 5. Piketon (6-2) 10.9875, 6. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (4-4) 8.1831, 7. Martins Ferry (5-3) 8.05, 8. Cadiz Harrison Central (5-3) 7.925, 9. Chillicothe Zane Trace (3-5) 7.75, 10. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (3-5) 6.475, 11. Chesapeake (4-4) 6.3674, 12. Amanda-Clearcreek (3-5) 6.2375


Region 16 - 1. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (8-0) 17.2247, 2. Williamsport Westfall (7-1) 16.7625, 3. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (7-1) 14.7626, 4. Batavia (8-0) 14.4562, 5. Norwood (7-1) 13.5625, 6. West Milton Milton-Union (6-2) 12.5, 7. Middletown Bishop Fenwick (6-2) 12.375, 8. Brookville (6-2) 12.175, 9. Cin. Shroder (6-2) 11.7653, 10. Carlisle (6-2) 11.1125, 11. Waynesville (6-2) 10.625, 12. Cin. Madeira (7-1) 10.025


Division V


Region 17 - 1. Sugarcreek Garaway (8-0) 17.8264, 2. Kirtland (8-0) 16.925, 3. Cuyahoga Hts. (7-1) 16.8625, 4. Columbiana Crestview (8-0) 14.5, 5. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (7-1) 14.2875, 6. Youngstown Ursuline (5-3) 13.7946, 7. Bellaire (6-2) 12.5404, 8. Columbiana (6-2) 10.25, 9. Beverly Fort Frye (6-2) 9.4792, 10. Campbell Memorial (4-4) 9.15, 11. North Lima South Range (6-2) 9.075, 12. Independence (5-3) 7.2875


Region 18 - 1. Lima Central Cath. (8-0) 17.7, 2. Northwood (8-0) 13.75, 3. Archbold (7-1) 12.8625, 4. Hamler Patrick Henry (6-2) 11.325, 5. Columbia Station Columbia (7-1) 10.9625, 6. Liberty Center (6-2) 10.875, 7. Findlay Liberty-Benton (7-1) 10.8625, . Haviland Wayne Trace (7-1) 10.8625, 9. Collins Western Reserve (6-2) 10.125, 10. Carey (6-2) 9.3, 11. Attica Seneca East (6-2) 8.8875, 12. Spencerville (6-2) 8.7375


Region 19 - 1. Oak Hill (7-1) 13.8375, 2. Bucyrus Wynford (7-1) 13.3875, 3. Wheelersburg (7-1) 13.3314, 4. Loudonville (6-2) 11.6625, 5. Lucasville Valley (8-0) 10.7771, 6. Jeromesville Hillsdale (6-2) 10.1212, 7. Howard East Knox (5-3) 8.6875, 8. Nelsonville-York (6-2) 8.675, 9. Baltimore Liberty Union (6-2) 8.05, 10. Bucyrus (4-4) 6.7, 11. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (4-4) 6.65, 12. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (4-3) 5.8889


Region 20 - 1. Coldwater (8-0) 19.8125, 2. Covington (8-0) 14.95, 3. Cin. Summit Country Day (8-0) 13.926, 4. Miamisburg Day. Christian (8-0) 11.5104, 5. West Liberty-Salem (8-0) 11.4719, 6. New Lebanon Dixie (6-2) 9.6625, 7. North Lewisburg Triad (7-1) 8.6926, 8. West Jefferson (6-2) 8.6375, 9. Marion Pleasant (6-2) 8.2375, 10. Anna (4-4) 7.975, 11. Versailles (5-3) 7.55, 12. New Paris National Trail (6-2) 7.1679


Division VI


Region 21 - 1. Mogadore (8-0) 15.3625, 2. Malvern (7-1) 13.7, 3. Warren John F. Kennedy (7-1) 12.0875, 4. Shadyside (8-0) 12.0208, 5. Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding (5-3) 11.0, 6. Youngstown Christian (6-1) 10.9444, 7. Steubenville Cath. Central (6-2) 10.6625, 8. Berlin Center Western Reserve (6-2) 8.9, 9. Leetonia (5-3) 6.2875, 10. Bowerston Conotton Valley (5-3) 6.0875, 11. East Canton (4-4) 5.2375, 12. McDonald (4-4) 5.1963


Region 22 - 1. Fremont St. Joseph Central Cath. (7-1) 13.575, 2. McComb (8-0) 12.625, 3. Leipsic (8-0) 11.625, 4. Delphos St. John’s (5-3) 9.5, 5. Norwalk St. Paul (5-3) 8.0, 6. Arlington (5-3) 7.6625, 7. Tol. Ottawa Hills (6-2) 7.4375, 8. Tiffin Calvert (4-4) 6.925, 9. Defiance Ayersville (4-4) 6.35, 10. Edon (5-3) 4.8375, 11. Convoy Crestview (3-5) 4.6, 12. Tol. Christian (4-4) 3.95


Region 23 - 1. Newark Cath. (7-1) 15.025, 2. Danville (7-1) 14.8251, 3. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (7-1) 14.0025, 4. Glouster Trimble (7-1) 10.5625, 5. North Robinson Colonel Crawford (6-2) 9.1375, 6. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (6-2) 8.6875, 7. Portsmouth Notre Dame (6-2) 8.175, 8. Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad. (6-2) 7.6875, 9. Hannibal River (5-3) 7.173, 10. Reedsville Eastern (5-3) 6.0625, 11. Plymouth (4-4) 5.1, 12. Beallsville (3-5) 4.1625


Region 24 - 1. Fort Loramie (6-2) 11.2708, 2. Ada (8-0) 10.975, 3. Maria Stein Marion Local (6-2) 10.8375, tie-4. Minster (6-2) 10.0, tie-4. Bradford (6-2) 10.0, 6. St. Henry (5-3) 9.9, 7. Waynesfield Waynesfield-Goshen (4-4) 7.9125, 8. Lewisburg Tri-County North (5-3) 7.575, 9. Day. Jefferson Twp. (5-2) 6.8766, 10. S. Charleston Southeastern Local (5-3) 6.0, 11. Sidney Lehman Cath. (4-4) 5.7254, 12. Cin. College Preparatory (3-4) 5.25